SCN5 / SCN6 Hardware Thread

Topics and questions about actuators etc.

Re: SCN5 / SCN6 Hardware Thread

Postby Carl » Sat 22. Mar 2014, 16:00

Thanks Sirnoname, sorry to bug you but I have several other queries you may be able to help with. My scn6 plug has 22 cores/pins and not 14 as shown in the thread. Is it still pins 1,2 and 8 for the ilk circuit? + Do you need an additional 24v for controller power as well as the motor power supplied on pins 1&2? Thanks for the help.
Carl
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 59
Images: 115
Joined: Sun 29. Jul 2012, 19:13
Location: North Hampshire UK
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: SCN5 / SCN6 Hardware Thread

Postby Fahim » Tue 15. Jul 2014, 22:06

Can I ask is it safe to have power the the actuators for 7 days in row?

I sometimes forgot to unplug it out and leave it on for 2-3 days.

Does this do harm please?
Fahim
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue 17. Jul 2012, 22:56
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: SCN5 / SCN6 Hardware Thread

Postby sirnoname » Tue 15. Jul 2014, 22:32

Every device has a MTBF (mean time before failure). All above this given time is, in view of the distributor, luck for the customer. You have simple decreased this time. However the SCN is a 24/7 (24hr 7days) device for industrial use. In standby this should only harm your lifetime of the electronic and most failure is in the mechanic.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1743
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: SCN5 / SCN6 Hardware Thread

Postby manishsingh » Mon 15. Sep 2014, 19:08

sir
i m new here , please correct me if i m wrong.
each scn 5 will need one usb port of your computer, then for 6 dof you need six port how do we do that. :?:
manishsingh
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat 2. Aug 2014, 20:32
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: SCN5 / SCN6 Hardware Thread

Postby dtrmrkn » Mon 20. Apr 2015, 01:53

Hello,

I'm currently working on a 2DOF motion system, but when I saw your wiring diagram I was unsure which type of zener diode was used.
Since we have a power supply of 24V and 5A to power 2 SCN5 actuators I was wondering how you had chosen the right zener diode for your setup?

Is a different zener diode needed when working with my power supply or can the same be used as in your diagram?
Also, if the same can be used, which type did you use? I know it's a 27V overvoltage protection, but I don't know for which amount of power..
Because if I count it: 27V with 5A flowing out of the PS => 135W zener diode? (not sure if this is correct though..)
This however does seem like a lot to me and therefore I wasn't sure on which to use.

I was hoping you could just tell me the type of zener diode you used? :)

Thanks in advance,

Dieter
dtrmrkn
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon 20. Apr 2015, 01:40
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: SCN5 / SCN6 Hardware Thread

Postby lyspatriote » Mon 11. Apr 2016, 22:16

Hello im changing my Scn5 for SCn6 i got hard time plug in it

i got image of both scn5 and scn6 image from manuel
Image

Image
before in scn5 i was using the red and grey Zfin (homed) twist together into positive of power supply
and the black for negative


on the scn6 image the there drak brown and bronw, in my scn6 i got 3 browns identical where do i find the pin position?
what should i do thanks
lyspatriote
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon 21. Jan 2013, 05:57
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: SCN5 / SCN6 Hardware Thread

Postby lyspatriote » Tue 12. Apr 2016, 03:25

i have done some reading some testing.
I got side by side scn5 and scn6, using the same 24v 12amp power suply the same usb 232 plug

In 5 years using my scn5 i never used the diode between my red and grey ink, i just twist them together and plug to positive and it work great

Now whit scn6 i guess i need those, what should i look for? model?

about the pin position i think i undertand, i got 22 wires
i need :
position 1 red
position 2 black

position 8 would be green in my scn6, was grey in scn5
and i need a diode between my 8 and 1 right?

for now my converted dont reconnize there a actuator there

on the picture my scn5 work great, scn6 not, plug the same way
Image
lyspatriote
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon 21. Jan 2013, 05:57
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: SCN5 / SCN6 Hardware Thread

Postby lyspatriote » Tue 12. Apr 2016, 21:16

i when to the store
and got those
Image

the dyode is 30V they where asking for model number at the store

Stil wondering it i need to use position 8 or 12 for dyode Ilk
lyspatriote
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon 21. Jan 2013, 05:57
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: SCN5 / SCN6 Hardware Thread

Postby lyspatriote » Tue 12. Apr 2016, 21:46

i try but still dosent work
here what it look like

the green wire is positon 8 on the pin count of scn6

Image
lyspatriote
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon 21. Jan 2013, 05:57
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: SCN5 / SCN6 Hardware Thread

Postby lyspatriote » Tue 12. Apr 2016, 21:47

i try to follow that graphic
Image
lyspatriote
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon 21. Jan 2013, 05:57
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Actuators

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest