SCN6 has disapeared!

Topics and questions about actuators etc.

SCN6 has disapeared!

Postby BobbyWash » Tue 14. Jun 2016, 13:02

Hi!

I've bought a SCN6-050-200 and received it last week. (50KgF, 200mm stroke)
I first used it with the Dyadic softs to tame it.

Yesterday, I tried to configure it with X-Sim Extractor and Converter
The cylinder was well recognized by the Converter as an output interface, or more or less.
In fact it was recongnized as an SCN5-010-300 (Wrong Stroke).

I did some tutorials to configure it on the interface settings and to learn how to enter math lines.
It was all done with a 'Free account'.

Then, Sirnoname sent me back my key.
Since this moment, The SCN6 doesnt appear in the 'Output list' in ' Interface Settings'

The 'SCN5Serial' is still ticked in the interface plugin.

When I unplug or plug the Serial port, the Plug And Play module does an auto-scanning, but nothing appears in the list.
Its like it knows something changes but it doesnt list it.

The cylinder is still recognized by the Dyadic Softs and works well.

I've tried to install X Sim again, update my peripheral plugins,... nothing changes.

Hope I've been clear enought to describe my problem.

BobbyWash
Config: Win 7 Pro 64 bits - Intel Core I5 3.2GHz - GeForce GTX 970
Logitech G27 + Extreme 3D
BobbyWash
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon 13. Jun 2016, 21:28
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: SCN6 has disapeared!

Postby sirnoname » Tue 14. Jun 2016, 19:19

Hi, you need to read the tutorials software and hardware and go to the section "debugmode".
Also do all the steps for broblem solving.
Check ILK pin.

viewtopic.php?t=59
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1743
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: SCN6 has disapeared!

Postby BobbyWash » Fri 17. Jun 2016, 21:32

Hi Sirnoname,

So I did the wole circuit with each component (Z Diode, 2.2kOhms Resistor...).
It was still working with the Dyadic softwares.

After a few hours of searching for a solution, it was in fact because my Serial-USB adapter wash pluged on my 2 meters USB extension...

So apparently a coincidence with User Key Logging.

The clue that get me on the right way was your post on the SCN5/SCN6 Hardware Thread :
sirnoname wrote:do you use 1m cable?


It is still recognized as a 300mm stroke long cylinder. But it works perfectly when I move it with the "Current position" cursor.
Image

So my next question is:
Is it obligatory to put the PC closer than 1meter from the simulator?
Is it possible to put an amplifier?

Thanks for your help.
Config: Win 7 Pro 64 bits - Intel Core I5 3.2GHz - GeForce GTX 970
Logitech G27 + Extreme 3D
BobbyWash
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon 13. Jun 2016, 21:28
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: SCN6 has disapeared!

Postby sirnoname » Fri 17. Jun 2016, 22:49

The 300mm detection is a calculation out of the steps per mm. So it might be wrong setup with your tools or it is a misscalculation in the plugin.
It is only for view, so it should work in any case. Tell me tha maximum and I have a look to it.
Amplifier are ok. Also ok is, if you cut your 2m cable and look if they are USB. Twisted green and white cables are USB, all other is cheap crap. USB.org shows how they have to look like.
Use connectors on the mainboard backside, do not use cables that have no ground isolation as with front USB connection in your PC.
2-3m is normal. 5m are critical with most mainboards and need thin USB cables.
As amplifier use a powered USB hub from a known company.
If a answer is correct or did help you for a solution, please use the solve button.
User avatar
sirnoname
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1743
Images: 45
Joined: Thu 1. Sep 2011, 22:02
Location: Munich, Germany
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 122 times


Return to Actuators

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest