Why use scn5 linear actuators?

Topics and questions about actuators etc.

Re: Why use scn5 linear actuators?

Postby motiondave » Thu 4. Oct 2012, 15:06

ok I am running re-motored brick actuators with 12v motors and jrks
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DXUR-kTz6YY
now on a frame
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sI5A9QU9GWw
and they are more responsive and finer in motion, but still harsh.
Then again the motors are definitely smoother, but with good vibration. Very good motors, I use multiturns on them.
The springs didnt really help with these motors, so I eventually took them off.

Cost effective, if you can afford scn5, buy them, if you want more weight moved and with very good motion, use motors.
As said, Bobbuilt is working with these motors, he will more than likely get better results in motion than me.
User avatar
motiondave
 
Posts: 997
Images: 1
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 16:36
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Why use scn5 linear actuators?

Postby Riton » Thu 4. Oct 2012, 15:28

you think multiturn potentiometer give a better result on the position and feelings
that my potentiometers "360" with multiplication?
User avatar
Riton
X-Sim Supporter
 
Posts: 291
Images: 70
Joined: Mon 7. May 2012, 16:05
Location: France
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Why use scn5 linear actuators?

Postby motiondave » Thu 4. Oct 2012, 15:30

I found multiturns work well, if you can use almost all the turns.
I use 3.5 turns of a 5 turn on motors, but one almost full turn of a single on actuators.
Better resolution gives better finer motion for sure.
User avatar
motiondave
 
Posts: 997
Images: 1
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 16:36
Location: Sydney Australia
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Why use scn5 linear actuators?

Postby Kool7789 » Tue 18. Aug 2015, 07:59

Dear Experts,

i saw the video of the SCn5 linear actuators and its really effective and good.
I wonder to ask is this possible using it in Flight simulators?
And for the flight simulator is that a must using a 4DOF or higher?

Thanks in Advance
User avatar
Kool7789
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun 5. Jul 2015, 10:39
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Why use scn5 linear actuators?

Postby tronicgr » Wed 19. Aug 2015, 12:41

Kool7789 wrote:Dear Experts,

i saw the video of the SCn5 linear actuators and its really effective and good.
I wonder to ask is this possible using it in Flight simulators?
And for the flight simulator is that a must using a 4DOF or higher?

Thanks in Advance


4DOF with SCN5? Not really possible... at least not capable of the dynamic loads needed.

See here something that fits better flight simulators and would cost near the same using SCN5 actuators:
http://motionsim.blogspot.com/2015/08/bigger-better-stronger-6dof-platforms.html
and here:
http://motionsim.blogspot.com/2014/09/latest-progress-on-6dof-project-video.html

Thanks
Thanos
User avatar
tronicgr
 
Posts: 624
Images: 11
Joined: Tue 20. Mar 2012, 22:10
Location: San Diego, CA
Has thanked: 130 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Re: Why use scn5 linear actuators?

Postby Kool7789 » Wed 26. Aug 2015, 05:33

@tronicGR

Thanks buddie
User avatar
Kool7789
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun 5. Jul 2015, 10:39
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Previous

Return to Actuators

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest